Press Esc to close
Press Esc to close

Privacy Policy


General conditions

Epostrader respects your right to privacy and the company agrees to comply with all obligations of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Secure trading on the Internet is still a concern for some people, particularly concerning credit card transactions. In reality, making internet purchases via a recognised and trusted Payment Processing Service Provider is more secure than terrestrial card transactions or those relying on the use of phone calls or fax lines. Epostrader has employed Skrill (MoneyBookers) and PayPal, to process all credit / debit card transactions. Card details are only requested when you reach checkout stage, whereupon you are transferred to the Skrill or PayPal payment processing website. Data entered at this point is encrypted to prevent third party intrusion, and financial details are temporarily stored within providers of secure server system. Epostrader has no direct access to your credit card details. All validity checks and transaction processes are carried out whilst you, the shopper, is still on-line. As soon as your credit card details are authorised by the credit provider, both you and Epostrader receive confirmation of the successful transaction. Please save or print out a copy of this confirmation note which acts as your Payment Receipt as issued by High Street shops.


Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.


Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
This website uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website.
Our cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. Our cookies are not available to other websites.
You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • to notify you about changes to our service.



Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
No credit or debit card details are stored once your order has been processed. This is why you can save your delivery address but need to enter your card details for every transaction.
We will never send an email to ask for your security information or log on details.


Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please write to


Changes to the website privacy policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.